Dedric Ramsey Photography Privacy Notice

Last updated May 5, 2022.

At Dedric Ramsey Photography (“we” or “us” or “our”), we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website www.dedricramseyphotography.com (“Site Visitors” and “Site”) and are committed to processing information provided to us responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws. For the purposes of this Policy, the term Site shall refer collectively to www.dedricramseyphotography.com as well as the other websites that the We operate and that link to this Policy. By visiting the Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

This Privacy Notice, in addition to the SmugMug User Agreement, describes our general privacy practices that apply to such personal information collection and use.

This Notice does not apply to personal information relating to employees, applicants for employment, and temporary contractors providing services to Dedric Ramsey Photography including others in relationships with such persons that are relevant to their relationship with Dedric Ramsey Photography (such as for emergency contact and benefits purposes).

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In describing our collection, use, and sharing of information in this Notice, we refer to our collection and use of “Personal Information.” “Personal Information,” as used in this Notice, is any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of Personal Information include first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP address, other online contact information, or telephone number.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information in three ways:

We collect information you provide to us in optional, voluntary submissions, such as in registration forms, user profiles, surveys, promotional signups, demo requests, requests for educational materials, sweepstakes/contest entries, or requests for customer service.

We may collect some Personal Information automatically. This is described below in “Passive Data Collection.”

Passive Data Collection

Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, specifically Microsoft Clarity, Google Analytics and Google Analytics Advertising Features (Including Google Analytics Remarketing Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting), to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use the Dedric Ramsey Photography website or use our services (the Dedric Ramsey Photography website and our services are referred to as “Sites and/or Services” in this Notice). These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

The third-party analytics companies who collect information on our Sites and/or Services and other online products and/or services may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

You can opt out of Clarity telemetry by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page and selecting Microsoft: https://optout.aboutads.info/

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.

You may view a list of other third-party service providers who collect information, and/or opt-out of such collection of information about you, by visiting the following site: https://optout.aboutads.info/

Cookies

We may use a variety of methods, including “cookies” to collect information.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on our Sites and/or Services by category are described below.

Performance Cookies

Dedric Ramsey Photography collects cookies on our Sites and/or Services to capture information about page visits (e.g., “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and Dedric Ramsey Photography uses this information only internally to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our Sites and/or Services and guide development of other improvements to our Sites and/or Services.

Functionality and Necessary Cookies Dedric Ramsey Photography does not require that you accept cookies and you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Sites (e.g., “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and Services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies (e.g. “necessary cookies”).

Opting Out of Cookies By using the Sites and Services, you consent to the placement of the cookies referenced above. You can, however, set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our Sites and/or Services, where applicable.

Personal Information relating to Children

We do not knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from users under the age of 16 (a “Child” or “Children”). In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a Child without parental or guardian consent, or if we learn a Child has provided us Personal Information beyond what we request when he or she signs up for any of our Sites and/or Services, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a Child may have provided us Personal Information beyond what is requested when signing up for any of our Sites and/or Services, contact us using the contact information provided below.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only use your data as expressly set forth in this Notice. Additionally, Dedric Ramsey Photography uses SmugMug’s services to store and manage customer information. Please see this link for their user agreement for data use guidance: SmugMug Privacy Policy

Communication and Responding to Requests

We use your information, including Personal Information to provide you with customer support, process transactions, respond to users’ requests, send newsletters and updates, send special offers and advertisements, seek your opinions and feedback, and connect users to Dedric Ramsey Photography Sites and/or Services.

Optimization

We use your information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, and other non-personally identifiable information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain our Sites and Services, to develop new products and services, to prevent abuse and fraud, to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you, and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

Advertising

We use your information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, geo-location data, demographic data and marketing preferences to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you.

Sharing Features

We use your information, including Personal Information and any other information you submit directly or through passive means to provide you with various ways to connect and share content (e.g., web content, blog posts, images, and galleries) with third parties. For example, we may provide you with the opportunity to email a link to certain content to another person. To use this feature, we may require you to provide certain Personal Information including your email address and the email address of each person to whom you send the link.

We also may allow you to share links to content with users of various third-party services (e.g., social networking, search and sharing services). When sharing links using one of these third-party services, if you are not already logged in to the third-party service, you will need to supply login credentials for it. If you are not a registered user of the third-party service, you will need to sign up for it. You are supplying the registration information or login credentials for the third-party service directly to that third party, and not to us. By using any of these third-party services to share links to content, you permit us to access, use and disclose any information relating to your account on each such third-party service (such as your user name and profile information) that is available to us through the third-party service, including through its application programming interface (API) pursuant to this Notice.

More specifically, our Sites and/or Services may use interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from our Sites and/or Services through these services, you should review the privacy notice of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personally identifiable information resulting in the public display of the same.

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA visitors only)

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

REASONS WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share your personal information with third parties except as noted herein. We may share your personal information as necessary to maintain business operations, such as with vendors working on our behalf (for example, delivery of services and digital advertising); as required by law or to respond to legal process; to maintain the security of our products; to protect Dedric Ramsey Photography’ customers, employees, rights, or property; as part of a merger or acquisition; or with your express consent. Dedric Ramsey Photography does not sell your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

Using the Unsubscribe link or button on marketing emails
Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site
Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
Contacting us using the contact information provided below
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information, as follows:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

CHANGES TO NOTICE

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@dedricramseyphotography.com or at:

Dedric Ramsey Photography

88 N Avondale Road, #322, Avondale Estates, GA 30002

Powered by SmugMug Owner Log In